Page

Main Content

INTRODUCTION

WAA ULTRA is involved in ongoing compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016. With this new regulation, WAA ULTRA is strengthening its privacy policy so that the data of our users is collected and used transparently, confidentially and securely.

PRIVACY POLICY FROM 25/052018

Our Privacy policy describes the way in which WAA ULTRA processes the personal data of visitors and users (hereinafter referred to as “the Users”) when navigating our site www.WAA ULTRA.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”). The privacy policy is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Site.

WAA ULTRA pays continuous attention to the data of our Users. We may be required to amend, add to or update the Privacy Policy. We ask you regularly to consult the most recent version in force, accessible on our Site. If major amendments are made, we will inform you by email or through our services to allow you to examine the amendments before they become effective. If you continue to use our services after the publication or sending of a notice concerning the amendments made to the Privacy Policy, this means that you accept the updates.

What personal data are collected and for what purposes?

When you use our website and/or when you register to create an account, we collect and process personal data concerning you, such as your family name and first names.

We also ask you to send your email address in order to use this item of data to create an account, send information and notifications, as well as our newsletter.

We also collect your postal address, sex, telephone number, Internet Protocol (IP) address and certain information available on your social networks.

Where you register on the website, you can register through your Facebook account. If you connect to our services by using the functions of the social networks provided and in particular Facebook, WAA ULTRA will have access to certain data (in particular your public Facebook profile, date of birth and email address) of your account on the social network in accordance with the terms of use of the social network concerned.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

Definition of cookies and their uses. A cookie is a text file deposited on your computer at the time you visit our website. The cookies are managed on your computer by your Internet navigator.

We use cookies on our Site for the requirements of your navigation, optimising and personalising our services on our website by memorising your preferences. The cookies also allow us to see how our website is used. We automatically collect your IP address and information relating to the use of our Site. Our website remembers your identity when a connection is established between the server and the web navigator. The information supplied previously in a web form may be kept.

Different types of cookies are used on our Site, as follows:

  • Cookies: Cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of our website. They allow you to use the main functions of our website (for example, access to your account). Without cookies, you would not be able to use our website normally.
  • Analytical cookies: In order to improve our services, we use audience-measurement cookies such as the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, the activity of Users and their return frequency, in particular by using the services of Google Analytics. These cookies only allow the establishment of statistical studies on the User traffic on our website, whose results are completely anonymous to allow us to obtain knowledge about the use and performance of our website and to improve its functions. Acceptance of these cookies is a necessary condition for the use of our website. If you refuse them, we cannot guarantee you normal use on our website.
  • Functional cookies: These are cookies that allow us to personalise your experience on our website by memorising your preferences (such as social media site sharing cookies). These cookies may be placed by a third party on our behalf, but it is not authorised to use them for purposes other than those described.

Types of cookies used. The following types of cookies are used on this Site:

  • Temporary cookies: This type of cookie is active on your navigator until you leave our website and expires if you do not access the Site for a given period.
  • Permanent or Tracer cookies: This type of cookie stays in your navigator’s cookie file for a longer period, which depends upon the parameters of your web navigator. Permanent cookies are also called Tracer cookies.

Use of third-party cookies. We may use third party partners such as Google Analytics, to track the progress of visitors to our website or to identify your centres of interest on our website and personalise the offer sent to you on our website or outside our website. The information collected by third-party advertisers may include geo-location data or contact information, such as email addresses. The confidentiality policies of these third-party advertisers provide further information on the way in which the cookies are used.

We ensure that the partner companies agree to process the information collected on our website exclusively for our requirements and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with the European regulations. We ensure that they agree to implement appropriate security and protection measures for keeping the data confidential.

Deactivation of cookies. You may deactivate the cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate parameters on your navigator (the navigator aid heading used indicates the steps to be taken).

We draw your attention to the fact that deactivation of the cookies may reduce or hinder access to all or certain functions.

With regard to promotional emails, you may at any time withdraw your consent by (i) ticking the box relating to your account, (ii) clicking the deregistration link given in each of our communications, or (iii) contacting us.

Regarding targeted advertising on third-party sites, please refer to our Cookies Policy to find out how to withdraw your consent.

We collect the information that you give us when:

  • you navigate on our website and use the applications
  • you create, modify and gain access to your personal account
  • you fill in a contact form
  • you fill in an application form for our training courses
  • you contact our Customer Service Department

ARE YOUR DATA SHARED WITH 3RD PARTIES?

The personal data concerning you collected on our website are intended for use by WAA ULTRA and may be sent to sub-contractors used by WAA ULTRA to provide its services.

WAA ULTRA will not under any circumstances sell or lease your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

We also work in close collaboration with third-party companies that may have access to your personal data, as follows:

  • Where you make an express request (for example, where you use the authentication methods provided by the social networks allowing you to integrate into your WAA ULTRA profile information from your account on their own website;
  • Where we call upon search engine and analytical solutions suppliers to improve and optimise our website;
  • Where we have the legal obligation to do this or if we consider in good faith that it is necessary (i) to respond to any claim against WAA ULTRA, (ii) to comply with any judicial demand, (iii) to perform any agreement concluded with our members, such as the Terms of Use and the present Privacy Policy, (iv) in the event of an emergency threatening the public health or physical integrity of a person, (v) relating to inquiries and investigations, or (vi) to guarantee the rights, assets and security of WAA ULTRA, its members and generally any third parties;
  • Additionally, WAA ULTRA does not disclose your personal data to third parties except where (1) you (or your account administrator acting in your name) requests or authorises their disclosure; (2) disclosure is required in order to process transactions or provide services that you have requested; (3) WAA ULTRA is forced to do so by a government authority or a regulatory authority, in the event of judicial requisition, a summons to appear before a court or any other similar governmental or judicial requirement, or to establish or defend a legal claim; or (4) the third party is acting as an agent or sub-contractor of WAA ULTRA in the provision of services (for example, where WAA ULTRA uses the services of a telecommunications company).

If WAA ULTRA or all or part of its assets is purchased by a third party, the data in our possession will be transferred to the new owner.

We may combine data concerning you and that we receive or send to our commercial partners, including in particular all or part of your personal data and the information collected by cookies. This accumulated information will be used only for the purposes described above.

On request, we can give you a list of the countries where we keep your data and those where they are occasionally routed.

We transfer and keep your data in the European Union.

How are your personal data protected?

WAA ULTRA applies generally recognised technological and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data collected are not lost, misappropriated, consulted, amended or disclosed by unauthorised third parties unless the communication of the data is compulsory under the regulations in force, in particular at the request of a judicial authority, the police, the judicial police, or any other authority authorised by law.

The security of personal data also depends on the Users. Users who are members of WAA ULTRA agree to keep their user ID and password confidential. Members also agree not to share their account and to inform WAA ULTRA of any unauthorised use of the account as soon as they become aware.

For how long are the personal data of users of WAA ULTRA kept ?

The personal data communicated by Users of WAA ULTRA are deleted at the end of a certain period of time and according to the data processed.

To allow members to recover their accounts if they forget their password after a prolonged period without connecting to the Site, your email is kept for reasons of security. However, it is possible to delete it by amending the information in their profile in the section “My Account” on the Site.

What are your rights ?

In accordance with the regulations in force, Users of our website have the following rights:

  • A right to gain access to and to correct information;
  • A right to update and add to User data;
  • A right to lock or delete personal User data where they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out-of-date or whose collection, use, communication or conservation is prohibited;
  • A right to withdraw consent at any time;
  • A right to limit the processing of User data;
  • A right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • A right to the portability of data that Users have supplied where such data is the subject of automated processing based on their consent or an agreement.

If you wish to know how WAA ULTRA uses these personal data, how to correct or object to processing of data, you can send an email to the following address: contact@waa-ultra.com or send a letter to the following address: WAA ULTRA, 51-23 rue du Docteur Blanche, 75016 Paris, France. Lastly, Users of WAA ULTRA may lodge a complaint with the regulatory authorities and in particular the Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés (CNIL, French Data Protection Authority) (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Your requests will be processed within thirty (30) days. We ask you to attach a photocopy of proof of identity to your request so that WAA ULTRA can check your identity

How to contact us - Contact details of the data protection

If you have any questions or complaints or if you wish to make recommendations or submit comments to WAA ULTRA aimed at improving our Privacy Policy, you can send an email to the following address: contact@waa-ultra.com or send a letter to the following address: WAA ULTRA, 51-53 rue du Docteur Blanche 75016 PARIS, France.

 

1;